Skip to main content

Chia Seed Oil

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Chia Seed Oil

CAS #

93384-40-8

SYNONYM

Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract; Sage, Salvia hispanica, ext.

Product Specifications

APPEARANCE

Liquid at room temp

CONTENT

98% Latin American Chia Seed Oil

COLOR

Golden Yellow

PEROXIDE VALUE

Report value

OMEGA-3 (LINOLENIC)

>= 60.0 g/100 g

OMEGA-6 (LINOLEIC)

>= 17.0 g/100 g

OMEGA-9 (OLEIC)

>= 6.0 g/100 g

TOTAL PLATE COUNT

<= 100 cfu/g

TOTAL COLIFORMS

<= 3.0 MPN/g

YEAST

<= 500 cfu/g

MOLD

<= 500 cfu/g

ENTEROBACTERIA

<= 1000 cfu/g

PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA

Negative

STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS

<= 10 cfu/g

E COLI

<= 3.0 MPN/g

SALMONELLA

Negative

ARSENIC, AS AS

< 1.0 ppm

CADMIUM, AS CD

< 1.0 ppm

LEAD AS PB

< 1.0 ppm

MERCURY, AS HG

< 1.0 ppm

NOTES

Pressed oil from the Salvia hispanica L species with mixed tocopherols. Used as on emollient and in personal care products. 

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search