Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem offers Behenic acid

Feb 28, 2019

by James Oliverio

Behenic acid (CAS 112-85-6), also known as Docosanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid plant extract that is taken from the seeds of the Pentaclethra macroloba tree found in the Amazon. Its appearance consists of white to cream colored crystals or powder with a melting point of 80°C and a boiling point of 360°C. Behenic acid has lubricant, emollient, and soothing properties, which restores the skins natural oils and helps improve skin hydration.

Behenic acid is commonly used in skin care products like moisturizers, providing soothing relief for dry and sensitive skin. Some other known uses include in hair conditioners giving them their smoothing properties. In a less capacity it is also used in lubricating oils, and as a solvent evaporation retarder in paint removers.

Contact Parchem to speak to one of our experienced product specialists for any questions regarding availability and pricing. Our staff of specialty chemical experts can get Behenic acid that meet your personal specifications and ensure its safe route down the supply chain accurately, on time and on budget to any area of the world.

For a fast and easy quote for Behenic acid click here

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.