Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem is the Premier Supplier of Cornmint Oil

Mar 22, 2013

Click here for a quick quote on Cornmint Oil!


Cornmint Oil [CAS # 68917-18-0] is a natural essential oil derived from the leaves of the Mentha arvensis plant.  This plant is also known commonly as “wild mint” or “corn mint.”  Cornmint oil is a clear, colorless to light yellow liquid with a characteristic aroma that is reminiscent of menthol and peppermint.  Cornmint oil is used in flavor and fragrance products as well as food, beverage, and personal care products.


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is a leading supplier of cornmint oil and a variety of other essential oils as well.    Many of Parchem’s essential oils such as cornmint oil are derived from plants using steam distillation, a non-chemical method of botanical oil extraction.  Cornmint oil extracted through this method evaporates through the pores of the plant’s leaves and is carried by steam into a cooling chamber where both the oil and water condense into liquid form.  Once the essential oil is extracted it can easily be separated from the water and used for a wide variety of applications.


Cornmint oil is one of many essential oils supplied by Parchem – we offer common essential oils such as peppermint oil, almond oil, and camphor oil.  Parchem also specializes in sourcing and supplying difficult to find materials such as anise star oil, bois de rose leaf oil, and fenugreek seed oil.  Essential oils from Parchem are used in numerous applications such as personal care and flavor and fragrance products. Be sure to browse our extensive product catalog of essential oils by clicking here.


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals has been a leading global supplier of high quality raw materials and essential oils for over 20 years.  Our reputation for excellence is built upon a history of continual improvement and customer satisfaction stemming from our ISO 9001:2008 certified quality management system.  Contact Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals today to find out why more businesses choose Parchem as their reliable resourcing partner. 


Click here for a quick quote on Cornmint Oil!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.