Mar 27, 2013
Please click here for a quote on Lauric acid!
Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is a leading supplier of Lauric acid. Lauric Acid [CAS: 143-07-7] is a medium chain (12-carbon) saturated fatty acid that is supplied as a white, powdery solid with a mild soapy odor. Lauric acid is also referred to as dodecanoic acid, dodecylic acid, laurosteric acid, undecanecarboxylic acid, duodecylic acid, and by its lipid number C12:0.
Lauric Acid is found in vegetable and animal fats; in particular, it is found in both coconut and palm kernel oils. Lauric acid can comprise up to 50% of the fatty acids found in coconut and palm kernel oil fat. Lauric acid has a non-polar hydrocarbon tail and a polar carboxylic acid head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. Surfactants are used in cleaning products and detergents because they help to mix oily components with water-based materials. Because of these properties, lauric acid is used in shampoos and soaps where it encapsulates greasy materials and helps them to be washed away by water.
Lauric Acid's main use is in the manufacturing of soaps and shampoos due to its degreasing properties. Lauric acid is also used to manufacture a number of downstream chemical intermediates that are used in personal care and cosmetic applications. In food applications, lauric acid is used as a vegetable shortening agent. Lauric acid is also used in certain medical and pharmaceutical products, primarily topical ointments and creams.
Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is an ISO 9001:2008 registered company that has been supplying the personal care, pharmaceutical, and specialty chemical markets for over 20 years. Parchem offers a wide range of fatty acids including capyrlic/capric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.
Please contact Parchem today or click here for a quote on Lauric acid!
If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , firstname.lastname@example.org or complete the online form.