Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem Supplies Myristyl Alcohol

Apr 16, 2014

Contact us today, or click here for a quote on Myristyl Alcohol!


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is a leading supplier of Myristyl Alcohol (CAS 112-72-1) to the personal care market.


Also known as tetradecyl alcohol, myristyl alcohol is most commonly used as an emollient and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetic products. It also acts as a skin-conditioning additive, surfactant foaming agent, and viscosifier for certain shampoos and lotions.


In addition to its role in haircare and skincare, myristyl alcohol is commonly utilized by manufacturers as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of various sulfated alcohols.


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is committed to providing our partners with high quality raw materials and services accurately, on time, and on budget.


Contact us today, or click here for a quote on Myristyl Alcohol!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.