Mar 27, 2014
Contact us today, or click here for a quote on Lauric Acid!
Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is a premier supplier of Lauric Acid (CAS 143-07-7) to the personal care and pharmaceutical markets. Lauric acid is also known as dodecanoic acid, dodecylic acid, laurosteric acid, undecanecarboxylic acid, duodecylic acid, and by its lipid number C12:0. Lauric acid is readily available for supply from our strategic network of warehouses across the United States.
Lauric acid is often used as a surfactant because of its ability to form micelles due to having a nonpolar tail and a polar head. Many personal care products including soaps utilize lauric acid for this purpose. It is also used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals and is employed as an intermediate to produce downstream chemical derivatives.
We specialize in supplying difficult-to-find raw materials to our partners! As a leading supplier of fatty acids to the global marketplace, Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is committed to providing the highest quality of raw materials and services accurately, on-time, and on-budget.
If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , firstname.lastname@example.org or complete the online form.