Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem Supplies Kokam Butter

Feb 14, 2014

Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is the leading supplier of Kokam Butter to the personal care and cosmetics market. Also known as Kokum Butter, this product is derived from the oil of seeds found in the fruit of the kokum tree (Garcinia indica), which is a native to India.


Kokam butter is used in a range of personal care products including cream, lotions, salves, balms, hair conditioners, and other hair/skin treatments. Specifically, Kokam butter is commonly used as a texturizing and moisturizing additive in a number of cosmetic formulations and skin care products.  Additionally, Kokam butter also acts as an emulsion stabilizer and formula thickener.


Parchem is proud to supply high quality raw materials to the personal care industry and specialty chemical markets. As a leading supplier of oils and butters to the global marketplace, Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals prides itself on being an innovative strategic partner within the personal care value chain.


Contact us today, or click here for a quote on Kokam Butter!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.