Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem Supplies Behenyl Alcohol

Jan 03, 2014

Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is the premier supplier of Behenyl Alcohol (CAS# 661-19-8) to the Personal Care, Nutritional, and Pharmaceutical markets. Behenyl Alcohol is commonly known as Docosanol. Its uses include applications as an emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer, thickener, binding agent, nutritional supplement, and pharmaceutical ingredient.


Behenyl Alcohol is classified as a long chain fatty alcohol. It is oil soluble and has a melting range between 64 – 67°C. In cosmetic manufacturing, behenyl alcohol is used primarily as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener for products such as lotions, creams, and ointments. Highly refined grades are also used in certain nutritional supplement and in certain pharmaceuticals.


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is committed to providing our partners with the highest quality raw materials and services accurately, on time, and on budget. We specialize in supplying difficult-to-find raw materials.


Contact us today, or click here for a quote on Behenyl Alcohol!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.