Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem Goes Green as a Leading Supplier of Jojoba Oil

Oct 10, 2013

Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is the premier supplier of green chemical alternatives such as jojoba oil for the personal care and cosmetics markets.  Jojoba oil is an odorless, slightly yellow liquid produced naturally in the seeds of the Jojoba plant.  It is commonly used in personal care products such as skin moisturizers, lip balms, and hair care products. 


Jojoba oil is one of Parchem’s main green chemistry products as it is commonly used as an alternative to animal-derived oils and fats.  As compared to other fatty oils, naturally-derived Jojoba oil has a relatively long shelf life and excellent oxidative stability.  Although Jojoba oil is characterized as “oil,” it is actually a liquid wax ester, which gives it unique properties in personal care formulations.  It is often used as a functional ingredient in cosmetics to impart a smooth, non-oily texture to a variety of hair and skin care products.


Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals is committed to minimizing our environmental, health, and safety impact on the global community by providing green alternatives to harsh chemicals and animal products.  We are a global leader in the supply of fine & specialty chemicals to the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care markets. 


Contact us today or click here for a quick quote on Jojoba oil!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.