Skip to main content

Get A Quick Quote Now

Parchem – your source for Sandalore!

Sep 27, 2018

by Jessica Howard

Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals, the premier specialty chemical supplier of specialty chemicals for flavors and fragrances used in nutrition and personal care products, is a proud supplier of Sandalore.

Sandalore has a CAS number of 65113-99-7 and is also known as Sandasweet, sandal pentanol and 3-Cyclopentene-1-butanol, among other synonyms. It is a pale yellow, clear, viscous liquid with a sweet, woody characteristic of sandalwood, soluble in alcohol. Sandalore is often combined with other sandalwood odorants as an effective replacement for sandalwood, for use in soaps, candles, incense, and more. There has even been a recent study that suggests Sandalore may be useful in hair regrowth. In a clinical study conducted in the UK, researchers discovered that application of Sandalore stimulates sensory receptors in the skin that contribute to hair regeneration.

Parchem’s team of experts is ready to assist you in procuring Sandalore in your preferred pack size and pack form. An ISO:9001 certified organization since 2001, Parchem has a track record for high quality in the specialty chemicals industry—98.9% of our orders are processed without incident. We have the experience and professionalism to deliver your product accurately, on time and on budget to any area of the world.

For more information, contact Parchem today!

Click here for a quote on Sandalore!

Become a customer

If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at 1-800-282-3982 , info@parchem.com or complete the online form.