Castor Oil, Odorless and Tasteless

iso certificate
Get a quote
SDS Request
Get a Quick Quote Now
Select Packaging

Get a quote

For more information call
phone_icon
(914) 654-6800
or email
mail_icon
INFO@PARCHEM.COM

For more information

Product Description

Product

Castor Oil, Odorless and Tasteless

CAS

8001-79-4

Formula
C3H5(C18H33O3)3
Synonym
-; Castor oil

Typical Product Specifications

Pour point
-10 F
Viscocity
7.3 stokes 25C
Iodine Value
86
Specific gravity
0.959 @ 25C
Refractive Index
1.4775 @ 25C
Flash Point
555 F COC
Acid Value
2
Saponification Value
180
Hydroxyl Value
164
Gardner Color
2
Notes

Odorless and tasteless castor oil is commonly used for cosmetics, foods, plastics, adhesives and coatings.  Its neutral properties make it ideal for non-invasive modification of consistency and viscosity.

Class
Industry
Functions
Get a quote
Get a quote
Castor Oil, Odorless and Tasteless
iso certificate
Get a quote
SDS Request

For more information call
phone_icon
(914) 654-6800
or email
mail_icon
INFO@PARCHEM.COM

For more information

Product Description

Product

Castor Oil, Odorless and Tasteless

CAS

8001-79-4

Formula
C3H5(C18H33O3)3
Synonym
-; Castor oil

Typical Product Specifications

Pour point
-10 F
Viscocity
7.3 stokes 25C
Iodine Value
86
Specific gravity
0.959 @ 25C
Refractive Index
1.4775 @ 25C
Flash Point
555 F COC
Acid Value
2
Saponification Value
180
Hydroxyl Value
164
Gardner Color
2
Notes

Odorless and tasteless castor oil is commonly used for cosmetics, foods, plastics, adhesives and coatings.  Its neutral properties make it ideal for non-invasive modification of consistency and viscosity.

Class
Industry
Functions
Get a quote
Get a quote