Skip to main content

Walnut Oil, refined

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Walnut Oil, refined

CAS #

8024-09-7

SYNONYM

juglans regia l. seed oil; Oils, walnut

Product Specifications

DENSITY (25°C)

0.921-0.925

ACID VALUE

max. 0.4

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

188-196

PALMITIC ACID(C16)

6-9%

OLEIC ACID (C18:1)

13-20%

LINOLEIC ACID (C18:2)

55-65%

LINOLENIC ACID (C18:3)

10-16%

OTHERS

max. 2%

IODINE VALUE

138-162

STEARIC ACID (C18)

2-4%

REFRACTIVE INDEX (40° C )

1.475-1.480

NOTES

Origin and production: Walnut Oil is obtained from the unshelled kernels (nuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans Regia) by mechanical pressing. Subsequent refining (deacidifcation, bleaching, winterization, deoderization) leaves an oil of pale-yellow colour and slight nutty taste. The walnut tree is cultivated in all temperate zones of the world. Main exporting countries are France, Turkey, the USA and recently also China.

Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed). Open containers should be used within 3-8 weeks.

Usage: Walnut Oil is a very popular, light edible oil. It is also used in the cosmetics industry and based on the drying properties also in the production of paint.

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search