Skip to main content

Sodium Hyaluronate (Cosmetic Grade)

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Sodium Hyaluronate (Cosmetic Grade)

CAS #

9067-32-7

SYNONYM

Hyaluronic Acid Sodium Salt; Hyaluronic acid, sodium, salt

Show More

Show Less

FORMULA

(C14H20NO11Na)n

Typical Product Specifications

CHARACTERISTICS

White granule or powder, odorless

INFRARED SPECTRUM

Complies with Ph. Eur. reference spectrum of Sodium Hyaluronate

PH

6.0 - 8.0 (0.1% solution)

LIGHT TRANSMITTANCE

>= 99.0% (0.5% solution, 550 nm)

LOSS ON DRYING

<= 10.0%

INTRINSIC VISCOSITY

Report Test Value

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

Report Test Value

PROTEIN

<= 0.1% (on dried substance)

RESIDUE ON IGNITION

<= 20.0% (on dried substance)

HEAVY METALS

<= 20 ppm

ARSENIC

<= 2 ppm

GLUCURONIC ACID

>= 44.0% (on dried substance)

ASSAY

>= 92.0% (on dried substance)

TOTAL VIABLE COUNT

<= 100 cfu/g

TOTAL MOLDS & YEASTS

<= 10 cfu/g

E COLI

Absent/g

STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS

Absent/g

PSEUDOMONAS AERGUINOSA

Absent/g

INSOLUBILITY

in org. solventsm.w. 800,000-1,600,000

NOTES

Sodium Hyaluronate is a viscous fluid that is promarily used in pharmaceutical applications for help with pain relief.

Use: HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search