Skip to main content

Peach Kernel Oil, refined

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Peach Kernel Oil, refined

CAS #

8002-78-6

SYNONYM

Peach kernel oil; Peach nut oil; Peach oil, expressed; Persic oil; Prunus persica; Oils, peach

Product Specifications

REFRACTIVE INDEX (40° C )

1.469-1.473

ACID VALUE

max. 1.0

IODINE VALUE

99-109

PALMITIC ACID (C16)

5-8%

STEARIC ACID (C18)

max. 3%

OLEIC ACID (C18:1)

55-67%

LINOLENIC ACID (C18:3)

max. 1%

ARACHIC ACID (C20)

max. 0.5%

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

188-194

PALMITOLEIC ACID (C16:1)

max. 1%

LINOLEIC ACID (C18:2)

15-35%

OTHERS

max. 2%

DENSITY (25°C)

0.914-0.918

SOLUBILITY

water

DENSITY

0.92 kgl (15 c)

SLIGHTLY SOLUBLE

in alcohol

NOTES

Origin and production: Peach kernedls (Prunus persica) contain about 40% fatty oil which is gained by mechanical pressing and filtration. A subsequent full-refining step produces refined Peach Kernel Oil. The viscous clear oil is of a light-yellow to ochre colour with a typical mild odour and taste.

Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed).

Usage: Peach Kernel Oil is used in the cosmetic industry as a base oil for skin oils and creams. It offers very stable characteristics (low rancidity). Likewise, Peach Kernel Oil is used in pharmaceutical preparations (see almond oil) as a delicate edible oil.

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search