Skip to main content

Jojoba Oil (cosmetic grade)

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Jojoba Oil (cosmetic grade)

CAS #

61789-91-1

SYNONYM

Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba; Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax is the wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsiaceae.

Product Specifications

COLOR

Light yellow

ACID VALUE

max. 1 g KOH/g oil

DENSITY

0.889-0.895

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

130-140

IODINE VALUE

100-110

PALMITIC (16:0)

4.0-9.0%

PALMITOLEIC ACID (C16:1)

max. 0.6%

STEARIC

max. 4.0%

OLEIC (C18:1)

15.0-30.0%

LINOLEIC (18:2)

30.0-40.0-%

LINOLENIC

max. 5.0%

GADOLEIC (C20:1)

20.0-35.0%

ERUCIC ACID (C22:1)

max. 10.0%

NOTES

Remarks: KEEP FULL AND WELL CLOSED IN A DRY PLACE AND AWAY FROM LIGHT

Use: HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search