Skip to main content

Jojoba Oil, Refined

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Jojoba Oil, Refined

CAS #

61789-91-1

SYNONYM

Jajoba Liquid Wax; Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba; Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax is the wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsiaceae.

FORMULA

N/A

HAZARD

0 Non-Regulated Material

Product Specifications

SENSORIC

Decolorized

COLOR LOVIBOND 5 1/4

0.05R Max

FREE FATTY ACID

2.0% max

SPECIFIC GRAVITY (20°C/4°C)

(@25 °C) 0.865

REFRACTIVE INDEX

(@ 25 °C) 1.4580-1.4680

IODINE VALUE

80-90

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

90-98

PALMITIC ACID(C16)

3.0% max

PALMITOLEIC ACID (C16:1)

1.0% max

GADOLEIC ACID (C20:1)

65.0-80.0%

NERVONIC ACID (C24:1)

3.5% max

OTHER FATTY ACIDS

3.0% max

OLEIC ACID (C18:1)

5.0-15.0%

BEHENIC ACID (C22)

1.0% max

ERUCIC ACID (C22:1)

10.0-22.0%

NOTES

Used as a replacement for synthetic and natural whale oils in a variety of cosmetic and industrial applications such as lubricants.

Use: HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search