Skip to main content

Jojoba Oil, Pure

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Jojoba Oil, Pure

CAS #

61789-91-1

SYNONYM

Jajoba Liquid Wax; Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba; Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax is the wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsiaceae.

FORMULA

N/A

HAZARD

0 Non-Regulated Material

Product Specifications

SENSORIC

Golden Yellow

COLOR LOVIBOND 5 1/4

4.5R - 60 Y Max

ACID VALUE, PRESSED

(mg KOH/g) 0.3 Max

SPECIFIC GRAVITY (20°C/4°C)

(@ 25 °C) 0.865 =/- 5%

REFRACTIVE INDEX

(@ 25 °C) 1.4580 - 1.4680

PHOSPHOROUS CONTENT

15 ppm Max

A.O.M.(HOURS)

110 Min

ODOUR

Sloghtly fatty

FLASH POINT COC °C

295 °C

NOTES

Uses; Substitue for sperm oil, especially in transmission lubricants. Substitute for Carnauba Wax and beeswax, cosmetic preparations. Pressed jojoba oil and refined jojoba oil are also available. Available additives/antioxidants: BHA-BHT, TBHQ, EDTA, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Vitamin C.

Use: HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search