Skip to main content

Hydrogenated cottonseed oil

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Hydrogenated cottonseed oil

CAS #

68334-00-9

SYNONYM

Hydrogenated cottonseed oil

FORMULA

RCONHCH2CHOHCH3, where RCO represents the coconut acid radical

Product Specifications

MELTING POINT

72-75 °C

BOILING POINT

260 °C

NOTES

Hydrogenated cottonseed oil is an End prod. of controlled hydrogenation of cottonseed oil Hydrogenated cottonseed oil uses and applications include: Emollient for cosmetics; leather dressing; soap stock; lubricant; glycerol; base for cosmetic creams; hydrogenated to semisolid for use in foods; waterproofing compositions; dietary supplement; crystallization promoter, m.p. modifier, bodying agent, binder, vehicle, lubricant, moisturizer in pharmaceuticals; filler, binder, lubricant, disintegrant, solubilizer, carrier, emulsifier, emollient in capsules, tablets, suppositories; in food packaging adhesives; defoamer in food-contact paperpaperboard; in food-contact textiles; emollient, lubricant, moisturizer, viscous modifier for tableting and compaction in pharmaceuticals, nutritional supplements, dermatologicals, encapsulation, suppositories, cosmetics (creamslotions, lip, mascara, foundation, sun care preparations)

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search