Skip to main content

Hexylene Glycol

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Hexylene Glycol

CAS #

107-41-5

SYNONYM

2-Methylpentane-2,4-Diol; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol

FORMULA

C6H14O2

PRODUCT TYPE

Organic

HAZARD

0 Non-Regulated Material

Product Specifications

PURITY

99.0% m/m min

WATER

0.05% m/m

DENSITY @ 20C

0.922 kg/L

COEFFICIENT OF CUBIC EXPANSION @ 20C

9 10^-4/C

REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20° C

1.428

COLOR

<5 Pt-Co

BOILING POINT

198 C

RELATIVE EVAPORATION RATE (NBUAC=1)

<0.01

ANTOINE CONSTANT A #

6.55177 kPa, C

ANTOINE CONSTANT B #

1606.29 kPa, C

ANTOINE CONSTANT C #

156.045 kPa, C

TEMPERATURE LIMITS FOR ANTOINE EQUATION

+70 to +200 C

VAPOUR PRESSURE @ 20C

<0.01 kPa

VAPOR PRESSURE @ 50C

0.06 kPa

SATURATED VAPOUR CONCENTRATION @ 20C

<0.5 g/m^3

FLASH POINT (ABEL)

93 C

AUTO IGNITION TEMP

425 C

LOWER EXPLOSION LIMIT

1.0% v/v

UPPER EXPLOSION LIMIT

9.9% v/v

ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY @ 20C

3 uS/m

DIELECTRIC CONSTANT @ 20C

25

FREEZING POINT

-50 C

SURFACE TENSION @ 20C

33 mN/m

VISCOSITY @ 20C

39 mPa.s

HILDEBRAND SOLUBILITY PARAMETER

11.3 (cal/cm^3)^1/2

HYDROGEN BONDING INDEX

-20.0

FRACTIONAL POLARITY

0.737

HEAT OF VAPORIZATION @TBOIL

449 kJ/kg

HEAT OF COMBUSTION (NET) @25C

29500 kJ/kg

SPECIFIC HEAT @20C

2.2 kJ/kg/C

THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY @ 20C

0.16 W/m/C

MISCIBILITY @20C: SOLVENT IN WATER

complete

MISCIBILITY @20C: WATER IN SOLVENT

complete

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

118 g/mol

CHEMICAL STRUCTURE

Hexylene Glycol distributor CAS: 107-41-5 C6H14O2 chemical structure

MELTING POINT

-50 c

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.4276 (20 c)

ODOR

nearly odorless

FLASH POINT

(tcc) 98 c

SOLUBILITY

water, aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons, alcohols, ethers, fatty acids

DENSITY

0.9216 (204 c)

NOTES

This Glycol is used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.

Use: EMULSIFYING, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT, SURFACTANT

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search