Skip to main content

Glycolic Acid 70%

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Glycolic Acid 70%

CAS #

79-14-1

SYNONYM

Hydroxyacetic Acid; Acetic acid, 2-hydroxy-; Acetic acid, hydroxy-

FORMULA

HOCH2COOH

Product Specifications

APPEARANCE

Clear to light amber liquid

GLYCOLIC ACID

70.0 - 72.0%

FORMIC ACID

1.0% Max.

COLOR, GARDNER

3 Max.

TURBIDITY

6 ntu Max.

FILTERABLE SOLIDS

To Pass

SULFATES

800 ppm Max.

ODOR

burnt sugar odor

MELTING POINT

10 c

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.4050

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

76.06

COLOR

commercially as 70 soln. straw-colored liquid

SOLUBILITY

water, alcohol, ether, acetone, acetic acid, oxygenated solvs.

BOILING POINT

112 c (dec.)

DENSITY

1.27

NOTES

Glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a dermatologist in concentrations of 20%-80% or at-home kits in lower concentrations of 10%. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions. Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization. It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers (e.g. PLGA). Among other uses this compound finds employment in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative. Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss.

Use: BUFFERING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search