Skip to main content

Glycol Distearate

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Glycol Distearate

CAS #

627-83-8; 91031-31-1

SYNONYM

Ethylene Glycol Distearate

Product Specifications

ACID VALUE (MG KOH/G)

No more than 5

MELTING POINT

60 - 65ºC slip melting point

IODINE VALUE (GJ2/100G)

No more than 1

HYDROXYL VALUE (MG KOH/G)

No more than 20

COLOR GARDNER

No more than 1

SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MG KOH/G)

190 - 210

NOTES

Application(s): Skin conditioning, Emollient, Emulsion stabilizing, Emulsifier, Opacifying, Viscosity modifying


 


An opacifier and pearlizer that is used to give consistency to cosmetic creams and emulsions. Also used for shampoos and shower and bath preparations.


 

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search