Skip to main content

D-Panthenol USP/BP/IP

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

D-Panthenol USP/BP/IP

CAS #

81-13-0

SYNONYM

Pro-itamin B5; D-pantothenyl alcohol; D-panthenol; Dexpanthenol; Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-

FORMULA

C9H19NO4

Product Specifications

PH

9.5

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.500 (20 c)

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

205.29

SOLUBILITY

oxygenated solvs.

BOILING POINT

118-120 c

DENSITY

1.2 (2020 c)

VISCOSITY

oily liq., sl. bitter taste

SLIGHTLY SOLUBLE

in glycerin

FREELY SOLUBLE

in water, alcohol, methanol, ether

NOTES







Product: D-Panthenol USP/BP/IP 







Classification: Skin/Hair Care ingredient







D-Panthenol is the Provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), and is used in the pharmaceutical industry, as well as in many types of cosmetic preparations.

 

INDUSTRY

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search