Skip to main content

Cornmint Oil

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Cornmint Oil

CAS #

68917-18-0

SYNONYM

Mentha arvensis leaf oil; Oils, mint, Mentha arvensis piperascens; Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil is the oil derived from the leaves of the Horse Mint, Mentha arvensis L., Labiatae

Show More

Show Less

FORMULA

N/A

PRODUCT TYPE

Organic

Typical Product Specifications

APPEARENCE

colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

SPECIFIC GRAVITY

0.89500 to 0.89900 @ 25.00 °C

POUNDS/GALLON

7.447 to 7.481

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.44900 to 1.46200 @ 20.00 °C

OPTICAL ROTATION

-21.00 to -28.00

FLASH POINT

169.00 °F. TCC

ODOR TYPE

mentholic

ODOR

minty odor

INSOLUBILITY

in water, glycerin

COLOR

colorless to yellow liquid

SOLUBILITY

fixed oils, min. oil, propylene glycol

DENSITY

0.888-0.908

NOTES

Cornmint oil is naturally derived from the leaves of Mentha arvensis.  It is used in flavor & fragrance, personal care, and food/beverage applications.  

Use: MASKING

FUNCTIONS

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search