Skip to main content

Coco-betaine

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Coco-betaine

CAS #

68424-94-2 85409-25-2

SYNONYM

Coco-betaine;Alkyl dimethyl betaine; Betaines, coco alkyldimethyl; Cocoamino betaine; Cocodimethylamino betaine; Coco dimethyl betaine Coco dimethyl glycine; Coconut betaine; Dimethylcocoamino betaine; Quaternary ammonium compds., carboxymethyl (coco alkyl) dimethyl hydroxides, inner salts

FORMULA

RN(CH3)2CH2COO, where R alkyl groups derived from coconut oil

Product Specifications

NOTES

Coco-betaine uses and applications include: Surfactant, detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier, foaming agent, solubilizer, biocide, bactericide, conditioner, viscous builder in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, industrial, household applications; plastics antistat; textile antistat, softener; germicide in foods; extractant for fermentation

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search