Skip to main content

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description


Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine


68139-30-0 70851-08-0


Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine;(3-Cocamidopropyl) (2-hydroxy-3-sulfopropyl)dimethyl quaternary ammonium compounds, hydroxides, inner salt; Cocoamidopropyl sulfobetaine; 1-Propanaminium, N-(3-aminopropyl)-2-hydroxy-N,N-dimethyl-3-sulfo-N-coco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts


RCHO-NH(CH2)3N(CH3)2CH2CHOHCH2SO3, where RCHO represents fatty acids derived from coconut oil

Product Specifications


Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine uses and applications include: Mild surfactant, foaming agent, wetting agent, viscous builder, cloud pt. depressant, emulsifier in personal care products, detergents, etc.; surfactant, solubilizer, foaming agent, antistat, bactericide for softeners, textile auxs., photographic films, adhesives, inks, biocides, tert. oil recovery, grinding agents, electroplating, functional monomers; lime dispersant


For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search