Skip to main content

Cocamide MEA

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Cocamide MEA

CAS #

68140-00-1

SYNONYM

cocamide monoethanolamine, Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide; Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl); Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)

Show More

Show Less

Typical Product Specifications

APPEARANCE @ 25C

White to Off-white flakes

PH VALUE (1% AQUEOUS SOLUTION)

8.5 - 10.0

FREE FATTY ACID

<= 0.5% (as Lauric)

COLOR GARDNER

<= 6

ODOR

Bland

MELTING POINT

60 - 65°C

FREE FATTY ACID

<= 3.0% (as MEA)

INSOLUBILITY

in water

SPECIFIC GRAVITY

1.08-1.09

SOLUBILITY

water

BOILING POINT

200 c

DISPERSABILITY

in min. oil, ipm

NOTES

A thickening agent used in the production of shampoos, deodorants, and other personal care products.

Use: EMULSIFYING, EMULSION STABILISING, FOAM BOOSTING, SURFACTANT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

INDUSTRY

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search