Cetearyl alcohol;Alcohols, C16-18; n-Alkanol (C16-C18); C16-18 alcohols; Cetostearyl alcohol; Cetyl-stearyl alcohol Stearyl-cetyl alcohol
CH3(CH2)nOH, n 15-17
Cetearyl alcohol is a Mixture of fatty alcohols, predominantly cetyl and stearyl alcohols Cetearyl alcohol uses and applications include: Surfactant intermediate; raw material for ethoxylation, sulfation, etc.; stabilizer in emulsion polymerization; lubricant in rigid PVC; emollient, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, viscous control agent in cosmetics; cosolvent, emollient, consistency agent for pharmaceutical creams, hand lotions, bath oils, shaving creams; pearlescent shampoo ingredient; antiseptic in topical anti-infective products; in food packaging adhesives Suggested storage of Cetearyl alcohol: Preserve in well-closed containers
Product Selections Have Been Added To Your Quote.
Click Here To View Your Quote/Sample
Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!
Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search