Skip to main content

Castor (Ricinus communis) oil

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Castor (Ricinus communis) oil

CAS #

1323-38-2 8001-79-4

SYNONYM

Castor (Ricinus communis) oil;Aceite de ricino; Aromatic castor oil; Castor oil; Castor oil aromatic; Huile de ricini Oil of Palma Christi; Oleum ricini; Ricini oleum; Ricinus communis oil; Ricinus oil Tangantangan oil

FORMULA

CH3(CH2)7CHCH(CH2)11COOCH2CH(CH2)9CH3CH2(CH2)6CH3

Product Specifications

NOTES

Castor (Ricinus communis) oil is a Fixed oil obtained from seeds of Ricinus communis Castor (Ricinus communis) oil uses and applications include: Plasticizer in lacquers, nitrocellulose, inks; PU coatings; drying oil; hydraulic fluids; in manufacturing of Turkey red oil, soaps; leather treatment; surfactants; lubricant (metal drawing, machine lubrication, engine fuels); solvent, emollient in cosmetics; rubber preservative; foods (emulsifier, stabilizer, foamer, antisticking agent, release agent, drying oil, flavor); component of protective coatings for vitaminmineral tablets; pharmaceutical vehicle, plasticizer, solvent, cosolvent; embalming fluids; laxative; drying oil in food-contact coatings; plasticizer in food-contact rubber articles for repeated use; in food-contact textiles, paper; in lubricants for incidental food-contact use; in surfactant lubricants for manufacturing of food-contact metallic articles Use Level 0.08-23 mg (solid oral dosage forms); 5-12.5 (topicals)
Suggested storage of Castor (Ricinus communis) oil: Store in cool, dry, well-ventilated area, out of direct sunlight; avoid generating mist
FEMA#: 2263; INS1503

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search