Skip to main content

Canola Oil

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Canola Oil

CAS #

120962-03-0

SYNONYM

brassica napus oil; cannola oil; Colza oil; Rapeseed; Rapeseed oil; Canada oil; Canola oil; Canola Oil is an oil derived from Brassica napus L., Brassicaceae, low in erucic acid

HAZARD

0 Non-Regulated Material

Typical Product Specifications

COLOR LOVIBOND 5 1/4

Red 1.5 max

C16:0

4.0 - 5.0

C18:0

1.5 - 2.5

C18:1

53.0 - 60.0

A.O.M. (HOURS)

8.0 min

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

-

C18:3

9.0 - 12.0

IODINE VALUE

95 - 110

OSI @ 97.8ºC

17.0 min

MOISTURE CONTENT

0.03% max

PEROXIDE VALUE

0.5 mEq/kg max

CHLOROPHYLL

100 ppb max

FLAVOR

8.0 min

FREE FATTY ACID

0.05% max

C18:2

20.0 - 23.0

C22:1

< 2

NOTES

DESCRIPTION: This product is refined, bleached, and deodorized and represents the oil of the future. The oil's viscosity is similar to soybean, but thicker than corn or sunflower. It is a naturally-winterized oil that remains clear under refrigeration. The most important characteristic about this oil is the level of saturated fats (6% - the lowest among commercially important vegetable oils). APPLICATION: Salad dressings, baking, cooking and light frying, cosmetic preparations STORAGE & SHELF LIFE: Store at 65 °F to 75 °F in a dry and odor-free environment for a shelf life of approximately 3 months in unopened containers. Available additives/antioxidants: BHA-BHT, TBHQ, EDTA, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Vitamin C.

Use: EMOLLIENT, SKIN CONDITIONING

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search