Skip to main content

Almond Oil (cosmetic grade)

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

Almond Oil (cosmetic grade)

CAS #

8007-69-0

SYNONYM

Benzoin; Oils, almond

FORMULA

2-hydroxy-1,2-diphenylethanone

Product Specifications

ACID VALUE

max. 0.5

PALMITIC (16:0)

4.0-9.0%

STEARIC

max. 4.0%

PALMITOLEIC ACID

max. 0.6%

LINOLEIC

20.0-30.0%

PEROXIDE VALUE

max. 5 meq. O2/Kg

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

190-200

SOLUBILITY

Slightly soluble in ethanol 96, soluble in chloroform and ether. Insoluble in water.

MARGARIC ACID(C17)

max. 0.2%

OLEIC

62.0-86.0%

APPEARANCE

Clear pale yellow oily liquid, almost odorless and characteristic bland taste

RELATIVE DENSITY (20 ºC)

0.910-0.915 g/cm3

LINOLENIC & HIGHER

max. 2.0%

INSOLUBILITY

in water

IODINE NUMBER

93-100

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.4593-1.4646 (40 c)

ODOR

almost odorless, bland taste

COLOR

colorless or pale yellow oily liquid

DENSITY

0.910-0.915

SAPONIFICATION NUMBER

191-200

SLIGHTLY SOLUBLE

in alcohol

NOTES

Remarks: KEEP FULL AND WELL CLOSED IN A DRY PLACE AND AWAY FROM LIGHT.

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search