Skip to main content

3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Inquire with a Quick Quote

Product Description

PRODUCT

3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol

CAS #

96-27-5

SYNONYM

3-mercapto-propane-1,2-diol; a-Thiolglycerol; 1-Mercaptoglycerol; 1-Thioglycerol; NSC 5370; Monothioglycerol; 3-Mercaptopropane-1,2-diol; 1,2-Propanediol, 3-mercapto-; USAF CB-37; 1-Thio-2,3-propanediol; Glycerol, 1-thio-; a-Monothioglycerol; Thioglycerine; Monothioglycerin; a-Monothioglycerol; 1-Mercapto-2,3-propanediol; USAF B-40; Thioglycerol; a-Thioglycerol; 1-Thiogylcerol; 3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol; 1-Monothioglycerol; 1-Thioglycerol Thiovanol; Glycerol-1-thiol; Thioglycerin; Thiovanol; 2,3-Dihydroxypropanethiol

FORMULA

C3H8O2S

Typical Product Specifications

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

108.16

EINECS

202-495-0

INCHI

1S/C3H8O2S/c4-1-3(5)2-6/h3-6H,1-2H2

INCHIKEY

PJUIMOJAAPLTRJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SOLUBILITY

absolute ethanol: 1 mL/mL

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

2-8°C

BRN NUMBER

1732046

WATER SOLUBILITY

slightly soluble

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.527

FLASH POINT

>230 °F

SENSITIVE

Air Sensitive & Hygroscopic

MERCK

14,9335

BOILING POINT

118 °C5 mm Hg

FORM

liquid

DENSITY

1.25 g/mL at 25 °C

NOTES

3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol uses and applications include: Stabilizer for acrylonitrile polymers; antioxidant, preservative, stabilizer for cosmetics, pharmaceuticals; depilatory agent, reducing agent in cosmetics; crosslinking agent for coatings; accelerator for epoxy-amine reactions; polymerization modifier; hair waving; textiles; furs; surfactants; foam stabilizing additives; pharmaceutical intermediate; wound healing drug
Suggested storage of 3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol: Hygroscopic; store in tightly closed containers in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area away from heat and sources of ignition

CLASS

For more information call 1-800-282-3982 or email info@parchem.com!

Looking for another product? Get a quick quote now!

Enter a chemical name, synonym or CAS# below to search