Hydroquinone an organic based aromatic compound
Parchem is in a position to be a leading supplier of Hydroquinone. Hydroquinone is an organic based aromatic compound that comes in a white granular solid / flake. Hydroquinone’s most common use is its ability to act as a reducing agent that is water soluble. Hydroquinone is used in photographic film and paper where it acts as a reducing agent, reducing silver halides to elemental silver. Since it is known for its reducing ability, Hydroquinone is also polymerization inhibitor for Acrylic acid, Methyl Methacrylate, Cyanoacrylate, and other monomers that are commonly used in adhesives, glue, and other types of bonding applications. Hydroquinone is also commonly used in cosmetic applications, particularly in skin whitening compositions in typical concentrations of 2-4%. Hydroquinone’s other uses include chemical synthesis, agrochemical manufacturing, dye manufacturing, and as an anti-oxidant due to its anti-oxidation properties. Parchem has established itself as one of the leading suppliers of Hydroquinone in the U.S. market Please contact Parchem for any Hydroquinone supply needs you may have.
Here you will find all the latest news on pharmaceutical, specialty, nutrition and personal care chemical products, industry trends and announcements.
For more information, please call 800-282-3982 or email us at firstname.lastname@example.org
C20 Alcohol [ CAS# 629-96-9 ], also known as Arachidyl Alcohol, Eicosanol, and 1-Icosanol, is a naturally-occurring fatty alcohol that is utilized in a variety of cosmetic and personal care applications, as well as in the manufacture of important fatty acids.
If you have any questions about our products and services, please contact us at (800) 282-3982 or complete the online form.
Parchem is partnered with manufacturers worldwide and is proud to be a strategic distribution channel for these fine product lines: