Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade

submit a quick quote
submit a quick offer
No Registration or Login is Required For Quick Quote / Quick Offer.
If you are requesting more than 1 product, please use Shopping Cart features below.
Product :
Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade
CAS# :
8042-47-5
Synonym :
Mineral oil, white
Formula :
-
Class :
Petrochemicals
Product Type :
Petrochemcial
Hazard :
0 Non-Regulated Material

SPECIFICATIONS

Odor :
None.
Color, APHA; ASTM D 1209 :
(Saybolt) +30 (Water White).
Acid Test :
U.S.P..
Specific Gravity (20°C/4°C) :
@ 60 oF: 0.835 – 0.845.
Saybolt Viscosity :
@ 100 oF: 65 to 75.
Flash Point COC °C :
320 oF (min).
Pour point :
15 oF (max).
Chemical Stability Test :
Passes.
UV Absorbance :
Passes FDA.

Notes :  
This product is used primarily as a lubricating agent where food-grade oil required. It may also be applied as a spray release in pan coating situations. This oil is stabilized with Vitamin E. 70 Viscosity Mineral Oil meets the requirements of the National Formulary (XVII ed.) for Light Mineral Oil, and the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration for White Mineral Oil, as set forth in 21 CFR and 172.878 and CFR 178.3620 (a).

Label Ingredients Statement:
70 Viscosity Mineral Oil, Vitamin E added as a stabilizer.

Applications:
Food Lubricant and release agent for pans.

Packaging and Availability:
Contact sales about packaging options and product availability.

Storage and Shelf Life:
Store at 65 to 75 oF in a dry and odor-free environment for a minimum shelf life of 2 years in unopened containers.

Mineral Oils 70 Viscosity NF, 90 Viscosity NF, 100 Viscosity NF, 210 Viscosity USP, 350 Viscosity USP are also available.

Quotes, Samples, Offers:  Shopping Cart

Would you like to add Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade
to your shopping cart?

1. Specify Qty - Help
2. Select your Cart Options - Help
3. Click Add To Cart button

Quantity: 

If you would like a MSDS sheet, please call us at 1-800-282-3982 or
email us at info@parchem.com.

As a supplier and distributor of Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade , Parchem offers full-service Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade Distribution, Import / Export, Logistics and Outsourcing services. Our global network of Manufacturer and Supplier contacts, hi-tech technological infrastructure, and technical expertise of Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade enables us to provide the highest-quality product in a full-service approach. Our relationships with Mineral Oil, Cosmetic Grade Manufacturers, Suppliers and Distributors afford you product delivery that is accurate, on-time and on budget.

As a member of the National Association of Chemical Distributors (NACD), Parchem has committed to quality and to fulfill the distribution guidelines set forth in the Responsible Distribution Process.

By Class :
Popular Searches :


Company Info :

About Us
Services
News
Contact Us

My Account :

Sign In
Register Your Company
Your Shopping Cart

News :

Parchem is Your Source for Acrylic Acid
In light of the current Acrylic Acid shortage, Parchem can still service your need
+ Read More

Parchem is Your Source for Butyl Acrylate
Difficult times ahead for Butyl Acrylate, but Parchem can deliver
+ Read More
Untitled Page